On April 1, 2025, the Agricultural Wages (Wales) Order 2025 came into force, replacing the Agricultural Wages (Wales) Order 2024 and increasing minimum wage rates and allowances, NFU Cymru reports.
The main changes to note within the 2025 Order are:
-
Increases in minimum pay rates for all grades, linked to the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage increases announced in the UK Government’s Autumn Budget on October 30, 2024
-
Increases all allowances by 10 per cent
-
Simplifies provisions to clarify the rules governing overtime
-
Removes the Pay Protection Provision introduced when the grading system changed in 2022
-
Amends provisions around training costs
-
Simplifies the calculation of annual leave entitlement and holiday pay for irregular hours and part-year workers
-
Amends provisions for unpaid leave for caring responsibilities
All employed agricultural, horticultural and forestry workers in Wales, including workers employed by gang masters and employment agencies, are entitled to at least the Agricultural Minimum Wage.
The minimum rates of pay for Agricultural workers from April 1, 2025, are as follows:
|
Category of worker |
2025 Rates |
|---|---|
|
A1 – Agricultural Development Worker (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
A2 – Agricultural Development Worker (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
A3 – Agricultural Development Worker (21 years +) |
£12.21 |
|
B1 – Agricultural Worker (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
B2 – Agricultural Worker (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
B3 – Agricultural Worker (21 years +) |
£12.59 |
|
C – Agricultural Advanced Worker |
£13.48 |
|
D – Senior Agricultural Worker |
£14.79 |
|
E – Agricultural Manager |
£16.23 |
The Minimum Rates of Pay for Apprentices from 1 April 2025 are as follows:
|
Category of worker |
2025 Rates |
|
Apprentice Year 1 |
£7.55 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (21 years +) |
£12.21 |
Source: NFU Cymru
On April 1, 2025, the Agricultural Wages (Wales) Order 2025 came into force, replacing the Agricultural Wages (Wales) Order 2024 and increasing minimum wage rates and allowances, NFU Cymru reports.
The main changes to note within the 2025 Order are:
-
Increases in minimum pay rates for all grades, linked to the National Minimum Wage and National Living Wage increases announced in the UK Government’s Autumn Budget on October 30, 2024
-
Increases all allowances by 10 per cent
-
Simplifies provisions to clarify the rules governing overtime
-
Removes the Pay Protection Provision introduced when the grading system changed in 2022
-
Amends provisions around training costs
-
Simplifies the calculation of annual leave entitlement and holiday pay for irregular hours and part-year workers
-
Amends provisions for unpaid leave for caring responsibilities
All employed agricultural, horticultural and forestry workers in Wales, including workers employed by gang masters and employment agencies, are entitled to at least the Agricultural Minimum Wage.
The minimum rates of pay for Agricultural workers from April 1, 2025, are as follows:
|
Category of worker |
2025 Rates |
|---|---|
|
A1 – Agricultural Development Worker (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
A2 – Agricultural Development Worker (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
A3 – Agricultural Development Worker (21 years +) |
£12.21 |
|
B1 – Agricultural Worker (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
B2 – Agricultural Worker (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
B3 – Agricultural Worker (21 years +) |
£12.59 |
|
C – Agricultural Advanced Worker |
£13.48 |
|
D – Senior Agricultural Worker |
£14.79 |
|
E – Agricultural Manager |
£16.23 |
The Minimum Rates of Pay for Apprentices from 1 April 2025 are as follows:
|
Category of worker |
2025 Rates |
|
Apprentice Year 1 |
£7.55 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (16-17 years) |
£7.55 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (18-20 years) |
£10.00 |
|
Apprentice Year 2 and beyond (21 years +) |
£12.21 |
Source: NFU Cymru